Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy notice for AVRO Ltd

AVRO Ltd takes your privacy seriously. We are a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to usand this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

What we need from you

When you register as a member of AVRO or renew your membership,we mayask you for some or all of the following personal information:

  • Contact details e.g. Company name, address, email and website address and phone numbers.
  • Vehicle Recovery Services offered.
  • Current Insurance details e.g. broker, company, expiry date.Number of current employees.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need this may affect our ability to offer youall ofour membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information

We need to collect our members’ and customers’ personal information so that we can manage yourrelationship with us. We mayuse our members’ personal information to:

  • Provide you with core member services, including confirmation of membership, membership certification, end of year renewal.
  • Provide you with news and updates about AVRO, opportunitiesto get involved in regional meetings, training, general meetings orother events.
  • Engage with you on subjects relevant to the recovery industry, including obtaining your views in surveys, providing special offers, benefits and discounts.
  • Raise awareness of AVRO’sactivitiesby capturing photos,videos, etc.at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes.
  • Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations.

Who we share your personal information with

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations.Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Police Forces etc. We may also share personal information withprofessional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

Third party suppliers with access to members’ personal data

AVRO may usethird party suppliers to provide services. These suppliers may process personal dataon our behalf as “processors”and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we share personal information with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 4 years.

Youh have a right to:

  • Change your communication preferencesor restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.
  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that we deleteyour personal information.
  • Access the personal data that we hold about you through a “subject access request”.

You have a right to complain about data management and processing to the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk

You can contactus at AVRO Ltd, AVRO House, 1 Bath Street, Rugby CV21 3JF or email sara@avrouk.com or call 01788 572850

We'd like to put your mind at rest about cookies. If you are uncertain about what a cookie is have a look at our simple guide to find out how we use them on our website.

Please also see our Privacy Policy here (PDF) link
OUR SIMPLE GUIDE TO COOKIES - WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently remembering your preferences, and generally improve your web site experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
We can split cookies into 4 main categories:

    Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
    Category 2: performance cookies
    Category 3: functionality cookies
    Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

CATEGORY 1 - STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like register for job alerts, cannot be provided.

    Please be aware our site uses this type of cookie

CATEGORY 2 - PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

    By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

CATEGORY 3 - FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name and password) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

CATEGORY 4 - TARGETING COOKIES OR ADVERTISING COOKIES

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.
We do have links to other web sites and once you access another site through a link that we have provided it is the responsibility of that site to provide information as to how they use cookies on the respective site. We use the following social media channels that may put category 4 cookies on your device:

    Facebook
    Twitter
    YouTube
    LinkedIn
    Pinterest

You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Our Privacy Statement

At AVRO UK  we are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not collect any personal information about visitors who browse our site. We only collect personal information when you knowingly give it to us such as when you place an order via our website or when registering for information updates.

Use of Your Personal Information

We will not pass on any of your personal details to other parties or companies except where necessary to process your order.

We only use personal information we receive to improve and monitor the effectiveness of our website and services. This information may include your first name and surname, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender and any personal preferences in relation to receiving emails from us. Please see our May 2018 Privacy Statement here

Disclosure 

If at any time you require a summary of any personal information held by us, please email us. We will only reply to the email address which we hold on file for you. We conform within the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Please see our May 2018 Privacy Statement above.

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to enable you to place orders and to enable us to provide an efficient service when you use the website.

Use of Cookies on this Website

We use cookies on this website. By using our website you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which could be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

Most web browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. You can find out more by visiting the AboutCookies.org website which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on the various web browsers commonly in use. This website is not part of our organisation. We are not responsible for the content in that website. You should be aware that restricting cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of this website. For example, you may have difficulties logging in to your account or buying products.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to: sara@avrouk.com

scroll up